Guest Posted October 17, 2013 Report Share Posted October 17, 2013 Man of Steel9.3 / 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
warlord Posted October 17, 2013 Report Share Posted October 17, 2013 gravity - 5/10 saving private ryan - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 18, 2013 Report Share Posted October 18, 2013 The Butler: 8/10 Prisoners: 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viking Posted October 18, 2013 Report Share Posted October 18, 2013 The Iceman (Movie about Contract Killer Richard Kuklinski, based on a true story) 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted October 21, 2013 Report Share Posted October 21, 2013 zero dark 30 - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CharlesLeeRay Posted October 21, 2013 Report Share Posted October 21, 2013 Pulp Fiction - 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kole Posted October 21, 2013 Report Share Posted October 21, 2013 Die Welle 8/10 -Very good movie. I thought the end was little bit over the top and didn't seem realistic somehow. Otherwise a very good movie. Leijonasydän (Heart of a Lion) 7/10 - You could call this movie a Finnish version of the American history X. Very good acting and story. The neo-nazis in the movie were just too stereotypical and stupid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 21, 2013 Report Share Posted October 21, 2013 Cloud Atlas 8/10 - Based on a novel. Beauriful movie, great cast. Hugo W kills it, like always. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The1rstSaint Posted October 21, 2013 Report Share Posted October 21, 2013 Last movie i remember seeing was The Wolverine i would give it a 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted October 21, 2013 Report Share Posted October 21, 2013 pain and gain - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 white house down 7.5/10 really.. only 3 delta force choppers come to the rescue of the president and 1 armored tank ?????? lol No! white house down 4.5/10 lol Olympus has fallen is a 6.5/10 and both these films are practically the same. Olympus is less cheesy and the acting is better and the story is slightly more realistic and makes more sense. Also: History of violence: 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 hangover 3 - 7/10 iron man 3 - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 Infernal Affairs 7/10 - Finally got around to watch the movie that The Departed was based on. I would rank it as high as the Hollywood version but only because the American version has better actors. The whole movie works better in a Hong Kong setting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 Grown Ups 26/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 The Conjuring 7/10... 9/10 genre-wise, i can't ask for much more there. I missed some more details in the end sequence and the relation to the daughter at home could have been elaborated more, felt a bit like they had no time for some intended twists in the end. I'm not a fan of horrors, but the movie was really good, 8/10 hangover 3 - 7/10 One question. Are the third part was better than the second one? I saw 1st and 2nd, but 2nd was horrible and jokes was pathetic (3/10). Bragi~ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viking Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 Catfish http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1584016/?ref_=nv_sr_1 Young filmmakers document their colleague's budding online friendship with a young woman and her family which leads to an unexpected series of discoveries. I recommend you all to watch this ... This is a very unique film 8.5 / 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 Star trek into darkness 7/10Riddick (2013) 6/10I'd give Riddick a 7 if they imo didn't screw up the ending part of the move. I think they should have done it a little differently.haha I didn't see your comment until I wrote mine. My GF said the same thing though I know that ending was so anticlimactic. I wished he would have gone on a rampage against those things or the others would go on a rampage; you know to go out with a bang. Back to the Future I, II, and III- I give this franchise a 9/10 First one was 10/10, second one was 8.5 or 9/10 and the third one was a 7 or 8. Some of my favorite movies; can you guys believe were 2 years away from hoverboards. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 This is the End- 7/10: This is a good movie with plenty of laughs but there were some pretty stupid things in there. I didn't really like Jonah Hill in this movie he wasn't very funny. Still it's a pretty good movie that will kill some time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 I'm not a fan of horrors, but the movie was really good, 8/10 One question. Are the third part was better than the second one? I saw 1st and 2nd, but 2nd was horrible and jokes was pathetic (3/10). Bragi~ yeah, hangover 3 was definitely better than hangover 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 Catfish http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1584016/?ref_=nv_sr_1 Young filmmakers document their colleague's budding online friendship with a young woman and her family which leads to an unexpected series of discoveries. I recommend you all to watch this ... This is a very unique film 8.5 / 10 i hated that movie. i wanted to like it, but it sucked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 Have you guys seen both Butterfly Effect and Donnie Darko? If so, which did you see first and which did you prefer? I saw Butterfly Effect (reaaaaallly off my face) first and prefer it I think just for that reason though it appears the acting was better and the story better written in Donnie Darko. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 Catfish http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1584016/?ref_=nv_sr_1 Young filmmakers document their colleague's budding online friendship with a young woman and her family which leads to an unexpected series of discoveries. I recommend you all to watch this ... This is a very unique film 8.5 / 10 Seen it, its a good film. But if you like this I recommend you watch 'talhotblonde' yes its spelt like that, but the twist is a lot better and its just more epic. Obviously its a real life documentary as well. I would give: Catfish: 7/10 talhotblonde: 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 yeah, hangover 3 was definitely better than hangover 2. Thanks for the info, I'll watch it someday. Have you guys seen both Butterfly Effect and Donnie Darko? If so, which did you see first and which did you prefer? I saw Butterfly Effect (reaaaaallly off my face) first and prefer it I think just for that reason though it appears the acting was better and the story better written in Donnie Darko. I like Donnie Darko, seen it twice (almost never I decided to watch a movie again) but I'll watch Butterfly Effect if it's similar to DD. Bragi~ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 Have you guys seen both Butterfly Effect and Donnie Darko? If so, which did you see first and which did you prefer? I saw Butterfly Effect (reaaaaallly off my face) first and prefer it I think just for that reason though it appears the acting was better and the story better written in Donnie Darko. yeah i've seen both. i've seen donnie darko probably 3 times (i think i have it on bluray somewhere), and butterfly effect once. i definitely liked donnie darko more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CharlesLeeRay Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 Zombieland - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.