Ramirez Posted March 18, 2016 Report Share Posted March 18, 2016 the martian 8/10 not as good as the brilliant book but still an enjoyable movie! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 19, 2016 Report Share Posted March 19, 2016 Legend --- 3.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted March 20, 2016 Report Share Posted March 20, 2016 King's of Egypt - 5.5 / 10.0 Not exactly what i was expecting, but was a half decent fantasy / action type film if you want something light to watch. Considering the budget + the actors involved, you would expect a better film though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 23, 2016 Report Share Posted March 23, 2016 The Hurt Locker ----- 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rastaman Posted March 26, 2016 Report Share Posted March 26, 2016 Carnage - 9/10watched for the third or fourth time. one of my fav movies from last years Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TonyBhoy Posted March 26, 2016 Report Share Posted March 26, 2016 The Last Witch Hunter 5/10 Worth a watch if bored. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adzadelic Posted March 26, 2016 Report Share Posted March 26, 2016 300... Always a good watch, never get tired of it... 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeLang Posted March 26, 2016 Report Share Posted March 26, 2016 Watched Batman v Superman.... Meh. 4/10 for me. No real flow for me and a lot of ridiculous moments (even for a superhero movie). Kinda dragged a bit too long for my liking too. Shame, because i am a DC fan and Marvel have nailed it with their cinematic universe. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted March 26, 2016 Report Share Posted March 26, 2016 Zootopia 8/10 - Personally i did not see it, but my daughter (which is almost 12) said she found it very entertaining and ranked it an 8. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kronix Posted March 26, 2016 Report Share Posted March 26, 2016 Creed 7.5/10 Continues on the rocky series and fits in perfectly. Doesn't overdo it and keeps it just right imo. Job well done and a movie worth watching Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted March 26, 2016 Report Share Posted March 26, 2016 Batman vs Superman 6.5/10 - It ended up better than i expected. They at least put effort with the plot. Kind of your typical comic's movie. I felt it was better than the last Batman and better than the last Superman, but like like those 2 films, this film often dragged on, lacked the pace expected for a comic's book film and it was at least 20-30 minutes too long. Still a decent attempt and worth watching if you like this type of genre. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TonyBhoy Posted March 27, 2016 Report Share Posted March 27, 2016 Dope 7/10 Enjoyable movie about some kids growing up in modern day Compton but have a passion for 90s rap. Pretty predictable at times, but enough going on to keep you interested. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 28, 2016 Report Share Posted March 28, 2016 Heard Batman vs Superman thingy was just over-hyped anyways watched Hellboy Golden Army ---- 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lynsky1305 Posted March 28, 2016 Report Share Posted March 28, 2016 Mad max - Fury Road (2015) 88/100 Only if you like action movies though. Not much dialogues nor story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kronix Posted March 31, 2016 Report Share Posted March 31, 2016 Batman Vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice 3,5/10 I wouldn't really call this an action movie as the main part of the story is pure dialog. There is no real red thread in the story and the story itself is quite mediocre. Batman is just some random thug in a suit. Simply put, not the best movie i've seen all year... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 31, 2016 Report Share Posted March 31, 2016 IP MAN 3 --- 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 1, 2016 Report Share Posted April 1, 2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice : 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kronix Posted April 2, 2016 Report Share Posted April 2, 2016 Bridge of spies (Tom Hanks) 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted April 2, 2016 Report Share Posted April 2, 2016 Hateful Eight - 6.0 Was expecting more from a Tarrantino movie, the film dragged on way too much in some spots. This film could easily cut off 30-40 minutes and you would not notice much difference. I guess if you like Tarrantino type films and old school S.Jackson, it is worth watching. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bwang Posted April 2, 2016 Report Share Posted April 2, 2016 There's an Ip Man 3?!? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 2, 2016 Report Share Posted April 2, 2016 Hateful Eight - 6.0 Was expecting more from a Tarrantino movie, the film dragged on way too much in some spots. This film could easily cut off 30-40 minutes and you would not notice much difference. I guess if you like Tarrantino type films and old school S.Jackson, it is worth watching. in comparison to other Tarantino movies..this was so boring ... in my opinion, at least ... nothing was happening for like an hour or so ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 3, 2016 Report Share Posted April 3, 2016 The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2 ------ 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted April 3, 2016 Report Share Posted April 3, 2016 Deadpool 8.0 / 10 A pretty good comic type film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TonyBhoy Posted April 3, 2016 Report Share Posted April 3, 2016 Paper Towns 5/10 Pretty much a chick flick. Although there's a smoking hot blonde bird in it with cracking legs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted April 6, 2016 Report Share Posted April 6, 2016 IP Man 3 - 7.5/10 This is a film which is in Chinese (you can get it with English subtitles though). It is an old school Karate / King Fu film similar to the old Bruce lee films, just less cheesy. You could argue the actual fighting is more impressive in this film though. If you like martial arts films and watched any of the previous IP man films, you will like this one as well. Do not watch this film if you do not like such films, i also guess it will be highly irritating to people which are not used to reading subtitles (it does not bother me though, because the story-line is simple and it is focused more on the fighting anyway). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.