KingEpicity Posted November 29, 2015 Report Share Posted November 29, 2015 Rewatched Lego movie. 9/10 It brought the laughs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
762x39 Posted November 29, 2015 Report Share Posted November 29, 2015 Just got home from watching Creed with my son. I think it is my favorite Rocky movie since Rocky 2. But I always liked Apollo. OK not really a Rocky movie but still. I think anyone on here would probably like it. 9/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted November 30, 2015 Report Share Posted November 30, 2015 Creed 9/10 - Great movie and great addition to the Rocky franchise. I read somewhere that they are likely to make a sequel or two and if it's a financial success I'm sure they will. Also the fights looked much more realistic than in any of the previous movies so that was a big plus. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigTree Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 Straight out of Compton 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adzadelic Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 Man on Fire. One of my favs, gotta give it a 9/10. Still gets the feels going. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 The Transporter Refueled --- 5.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 American Ultra ----- 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 8, 2015 Report Share Posted December 8, 2015 Hot Pursuit ----- 4.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 10, 2015 Report Share Posted December 10, 2015 Pirates of Caribbean : ON Stranger Tides : 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stpierrecanada Posted December 11, 2015 Report Share Posted December 11, 2015 Grinch -8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted December 11, 2015 Report Share Posted December 11, 2015 The Night Before 6.5/10 - Fairly average Seth Rogen movie, I had my laughs but all in all it wasn't anything special. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 11, 2015 Report Share Posted December 11, 2015 Wolfman (2010) - 7/10 Surprisingly not bad Jingle all the way - 8/10 one of my fav x mas movies, a classic! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The1rstSaint Posted December 12, 2015 Report Share Posted December 12, 2015 Ridicules 6 -7.5/10 Best Adam Sandler film I have seen since click. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 15, 2015 Report Share Posted December 15, 2015 It follows - 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted December 17, 2015 Report Share Posted December 17, 2015 With the new Star Wars coming up I decided to watch all 6 prior films before the new one comes out. My take on the first 3. A New Hope 8/10 The Empire Strikes Back 9/10 Return of the Jedi 9.5/10 - The battle between Vader and Luke was so badass. This was one of the few trilogies I've seen that got better as it went along. The Stormtrooper in the first movie that bumped his head had me dying laughing. On to the next 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted December 18, 2015 Report Share Posted December 18, 2015 The Phantom Menace 8.5/10 Attack of the Clones 8/10 Revenge of the Sith 9/10 First thing I have to say is that my god Natalie Portman is so hot. Her white outfit in the second episode almost made me lose my mind(I'd turn to the dark side to save her). Second is I don't understand why people hate these prequels so much, I thought they were compelling and enjoyable to watch. I tried searching online for others answers and all I got was the most nitpicky bs to a bunch of pretentious cbombs picking them apart from a technical standpoint(camera angles, lighting, special effects, etc.) acting as if they know better. There was a lot of stupid and annoying shit but I could say the same about the originals. All in all I really enjoyed all six and can't wait for the seventh tomorrow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woekin Posted December 18, 2015 Report Share Posted December 18, 2015 Black Mass 4/10 Very boring. Nothing was really happening. Very predictable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted December 19, 2015 Report Share Posted December 19, 2015 The Force Awakens 8/10 - A few things pissed me off but it was still great, the new characters are cool and I look forward to seeing them progress in the next two and the old characters are still awesome. I have an idea where the franchise is headed and it looks very promising. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 19, 2015 Report Share Posted December 19, 2015 Jonah Hex --- 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 20, 2015 Report Share Posted December 20, 2015 Star Wars VII: The Force Awakens: 8/10 - I do like star wars in general but im not fucking obsessed like so many claim to be. Still, this one was one of my favorite of the whole lot, I was expecting a pretty average overly hyped movie but I was wrong, really enjoyed this one. The talented Mr Ripley: 7.5/10 Oliver! (1969 version): 7.5/10 - a classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLP Posted December 20, 2015 Report Share Posted December 20, 2015 The Revenant 8.5/10. Pretty solid movie, reminds me a lot of Last of the Mohicans in a way. My major complaint is that I couldnt understand what Hardy and DiCaprio were saying most of the time because of the way they had their characters speak. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolf Posted December 20, 2015 Report Share Posted December 20, 2015 The Hobbit An Unexpected Journey 8/10 - 2nd time i've seen it. Still enjoyed it a lot, had a bit of everything you could want. Was it as good as the Lord of the Rings trilogy ... no. But honestly what is? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLP Posted December 21, 2015 Report Share Posted December 21, 2015 Sicario 7/10. Plot was rather meh, well directed and shot though. Emily Blunt was wooden in an annoyingly stereotypical "by the book idealist" police role. Benicio Del Toro was good as always, underplaying a very menacing and dangerous character. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 21, 2015 Report Share Posted December 21, 2015 Sicario 7/10. Plot was rather meh, well directed and shot though. Emily Blunt was wooden in an annoyingly stereotypical "by the book idealist" police role. Benicio Del Toro was good as always, underplaying a very menacing and dangerous character. really enjoyed sicario, i agree though plot could have been more interesting but the great benicio del toro made it that much more enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 23, 2015 Report Share Posted December 23, 2015 Ted 2 --- 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.