Mentor Posted December 25, 2017 Report Share Posted December 25, 2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi 6.75/10 It is probably better than the 6.75 i gave it, however i am really disappointed in the past 2 versions of Star wars. I grew up with the originals and although i felt the past 3 were a good attempt to give us input on what happened, the latest 2 are just manufactured bullshit. The actual films are not bad as standalone films, but as a hardcore Star Wars fan, the past 2 films clearly feel they are lacking George Lukas. I would write a detailed review, but i cannot be bothered. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted December 25, 2017 Report Share Posted December 25, 2017 Geostorm 6.0/10 Highly predictable plot, i was watching the film while under the influence of a lot of wine (at home, i torrented the film). I was expecting a typical apocalypse film and i got....................a typical apocalypse film. The only thing that did not happen was Gerard Butler did not heroically die and even that i knew would not happen because he promised his daughter he would be back Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PBR Posted December 25, 2017 Report Share Posted December 25, 2017 Debbie Does Dallas -------- great plot with very good acting -- the action scenes were spot on -- 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joseppe Posted December 25, 2017 Report Share Posted December 25, 2017 Debbie Does Dallas -------- great plot with very good acting -- the action scenes were spot on -- 8/10 Never seen the movie but if they hit the spot then thats impressive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasterLeader Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Trading Places - 7.5/10.0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rei Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Last couple I've seen The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 4/10 - pretentious garbage, uninspired plot, terrible pacing and an overall bore. Sad really, was hoping it'd shine. Manchester by the Sea - 9.5/10 - One of the best films I've ever seen. Deals with themes like trauma, loneliness and loss in a way most films don't. Only thing letting it down is the score, and that's not worth dropping a lot of points off for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bjornmma1 Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Jack Reacher 7/10 Good enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Bright (2017) -------------- 5/10 They had a good concept going here but i think the story-line was weak. There was nowhere near enough comedy/humor in this film and it was absolutely necessary because it was hard to take this film serious, the action parts needed a bit more spice as well. I guess i would watch a second film if they made one (i heard they plan to make a sequel) just based upon the fact that i like Smith and the idea is interesting/has potential. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Kung Fu Panda 1 ----- 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted December 27, 2017 Report Share Posted December 27, 2017 star wars: the last jedi - 7.5/10 some good action scenes, and daisy ridley is beautiful, but the story/script was a bit of a letdown. i was expecting more. i went to a 10:45pm showing on a tuesday in an XD assigned seat (luxury recliners) theater for the main intent of hoping the rest of the crowd wouldn't have many people talking, but there were a couple 8-10 year-olds in my row that wouldn't shut the fuck up "oh i bet he's gonna use the force here", "oh i bet he's gonna die", "oh i bet he's not really dead", blah blah blah. fuckin' a. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted December 27, 2017 Report Share Posted December 27, 2017 the take: 7/10 i like idris alba, and it's a pretty good action movie. pretty boilerplate though, as far as action movies where the bad guys are dirty cops. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted December 28, 2017 Report Share Posted December 28, 2017 Dunkirk --- 5.75/10 - Was expecting more after reading the reviews. In particular i felt the music used in this film was very irritating, but overall a solid attempt for a war film, i do not recommend this to anyone unless you actually like the second world war setting. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasterLeader Posted December 28, 2017 Report Share Posted December 28, 2017 Fist Fight, had some serious laugh out loud moments so difficult to score, given the stupid nonsensical nature of the whole film: 5/10 The talent show scene is worth watching but it's very hit and miss. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted December 28, 2017 Report Share Posted December 28, 2017 The Bleeder - 5/10 Fell asleep mid way, was not terrible while i was watching. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JackHarkness Posted December 29, 2017 Report Share Posted December 29, 2017 Kingsmen both parts 8.5/10 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted December 30, 2017 Report Share Posted December 30, 2017 Kingsmen second part 6.5/10 Watched it with my wife, it was ok, watchable. Kind of a mix between James bond, Austin Powers and Mission impossible. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 30, 2017 Report Share Posted December 30, 2017 Dunkirk --- 5.75/10 - Was expecting more after reading the reviews. In particular i felt the music used in this film was very irritating, but overall a solid attempt for a war film, i do not recommend this to anyone unless you actually like the second world war setting. the same ... I was expecting more it was more like a survivor film than a war film needed more battles ..u know Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 30, 2017 Report Share Posted December 30, 2017 Shrek 2 ---- 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timqwe Posted December 30, 2017 Report Share Posted December 30, 2017 the same ... I was expecting more it was more like a survivor film than a war film needed more battles ..u know That's the point of the movie though. There was very little man-to-man combat at Dunkirk. The British Military wasn't able to bring in any material to the beaches, and they lagged far behind in both recources and aviation compared to the Germans. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted December 31, 2017 Report Share Posted December 31, 2017 just binged on the series Mindhunter , fucking great. 9/10 easily Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted December 31, 2017 Report Share Posted December 31, 2017 the same ... I was expecting more it was more like a survivor film than a war film needed more battles ..u know It started off well in terms of action but kind of went downhill from there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 31, 2017 Report Share Posted December 31, 2017 The Loved One's - 7/10 Psychopaths, Torture and Roadkill.. Well made for the gore fans. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Affekonig Posted January 2, 2018 Report Share Posted January 2, 2018 Star Wars: The Last Jedi 8/10 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rambo Posted January 6, 2018 Report Share Posted January 6, 2018 Star Wars: The Last Jedi 8/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi 6/10 it's watchable. it's entertaining. but princess Leia going Marry Poppins' thru outer space loses at least 1 point and the movie was a 7 at best. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bjornmma1 Posted January 6, 2018 Report Share Posted January 6, 2018 Malavita 7,5/10 Not bad, fun mix of humor and some action. + Dianna Agron ! http://images6.fanpop.com/image/photos/35100000/Dianna-Agron-as-Belle-Blake-malavita-35148752-500-560.png Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.