Monsieur.Camara Posted January 6, 2018 Report Share Posted January 6, 2018 Conan the Barbarian 9/10 man... he punched a camel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted January 6, 2018 Report Share Posted January 6, 2018 Dunkirk --- 5.75/10 - Was expecting more after reading the reviews. In particular i felt the music used in this film was very irritating, but overall a solid attempt for a war film, i do not recommend this to anyone unless you actually like the second world war setting. I was expecting more as well but I love WWI or WWII films so I really enjoyed the movie anyways. It had a far different feel than most world war movies I've seen before since there was so little dialogue but a lot of suspense. I give it a 6.5 maybe a 7. That's the point of the movie though. There was very little man-to-man combat at Dunkirk. The British Military wasn't able to bring in any material to the beaches, and they lagged far behind in both recources and aviation compared to the Germans. I've always been fascinated by WWII but I have never even heard of what happened in Dunkirk. Maybe it's because I'm American and most if not all of what we learn in school has to do with how America was involved. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timqwe Posted January 6, 2018 Report Share Posted January 6, 2018 I was expecting more as well but I love WWI or WWII films so I really enjoyed the movie anyways. It had a far different feel than most world war movies I've seen before since there was so little dialogue but a lot of suspense. I give it a 6.5 maybe a 7. I've always been fascinated by WWII but I have never even heard of what happened in Dunkirk. Maybe it's because I'm American and most if not all of what we learn in school has to do with how America was involved. Well, it's mostly what is portrayed in the film. The allied fighters got boxed in without supplies. Instead of fighting man to man, the Germans decided to use their supperior airforce to deny any extraction try and pick off and starve the remaining allied soldiers 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rambo Posted January 7, 2018 Report Share Posted January 7, 2018 Bright (2017) -------------- 5/10 They had a good concept going here but i think the story-line was weak. There was nowhere near enough comedy/humor in this film and it was absolutely necessary because it was hard to take this film serious, the action parts needed a bit more spice as well. I guess i would watch a second film if they made one (i heard they plan to make a sequel) just based upon the fact that i like Smith and the idea is interesting/has potential. I liked it. Couple parts were dragged out and I think the action scenes were a bit ... tacky ... I guess you could say, but I enjoyed it. I wouldn't say it should be rated higher even though I'd definitely recommend giving it a go. Unique world. Unique concept. Very interesting theme. Would make a good video game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted January 9, 2018 Report Share Posted January 9, 2018 just binged on the series Mindhunter , fucking great. 9/10 easily yeah that show was awesome, can't wait for the next season. the guy who played ed kemper was great, such a creepy/weird/interesting/evil dude. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bjornmma1 Posted January 9, 2018 Report Share Posted January 9, 2018 Wolverine 7/10 Not bad, but the robot samourai and lizard lady are over the top. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aylib Posted January 9, 2018 Report Share Posted January 9, 2018 Malavita 7,5/10 Not bad, fun mix of humor and some action. + Dianna Agron ! http://images6.fanpop.com/image/photos/35100000/Dianna-Agron-as-Belle-Blake-malavita-35148752-500-560.png Pointy elbows. Wood not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted January 10, 2018 Report Share Posted January 10, 2018 Black Mirror has been amazing, I can't believe I never watched this and I am a huge Twilight Zone fan. Those brits really make good series, Sherlock was also amazing. Both easily 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted January 15, 2018 Report Share Posted January 15, 2018 yeah black mirror is awesome. i haven't finished this season yet, but it's a consistently great show. although, my favorites are definitely from the earlier episodes (15 million merits, white christmas, and the national anthem) the fate of the furious - 2/10 terrible movie, way too over the top, horrible script and worse dialogue. it's probably great if you're 11 or 12, but anyone else should skip it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Face Kicker Posted January 15, 2018 Report Share Posted January 15, 2018 the end of the fucking world - 7.5/10 technically it's a series, but the total run time is only about 2.5 hours so it's basically a movie cut into pieces. interesting story and characters, good acting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeonStolz Posted January 15, 2018 Report Share Posted January 15, 2018 Bojack Horseman - 9/10 Great show with wonderful writing and great character buliding. I think my main problem with it is that, for a comedy, I didn't really laugh that much. The humor was really hit or miss for and it seemed like more often than not it missed, but there were episodes that I found hilarious so It's not like I never laughed at it. But I think the characters, story, and world building this show has makes up for it, ten fold. I highly recommend it if anybody hasn't watched it yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 23, 2018 Report Share Posted January 23, 2018 Chloe - 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted January 23, 2018 Report Share Posted January 23, 2018 Jigsaw - 6/10 It is probably not worth a 6. In general it is a typical Saw type movie, everything you get and expect to see in the series with the usual twists and unexpected finish and they always do well in the death scenes for this film. That said, there was nothing new in terms of the plot, i mean absolutely nothing, it was essentially the same old thing repeated over 6-7 films. I gave it a 6 because in the end i got what i wanted, a good horror/thriller film with lots of blood, i have been disappointing in some of the more recent horrors, so i guess it was a breath of not so fresh air "throwback". So i would say that as a stand alone Horror it is around 6.75, but as a film in general not more than a 4.5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted January 25, 2018 Report Share Posted January 25, 2018 memento : 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gonzasco Posted January 25, 2018 Report Share Posted January 25, 2018 The Dark Tower: 7/10 Transformers: The Last Knight - 7/10 Baby Driver: 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bwang Posted January 27, 2018 Report Share Posted January 27, 2018 Gone Girl. Woah there! That's fucking mental. 9/10. (Only doesn't get 10/10 cause I didn't like the ending.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 1, 2018 Report Share Posted February 1, 2018 American Assassin : 3/10Jigsaw : 3.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 1, 2018 Report Share Posted February 1, 2018 Gone Girl. Woah there! That's fucking mental. 9/10. (Only doesn't get 10/10 cause I didn't like the ending.) that was something !!!! not the greatest ending ... but a great movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timqwe Posted February 1, 2018 Report Share Posted February 1, 2018 Downsizing: 6/10 The Maze Runner - The Death Cure: 7/10 The Greatest Showman: 8.5/10 The Commuter: 6.5/10 Molly's Game: 8.5/10 Coco: 9/10 All the Money in the World: 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bjornmma1 Posted February 3, 2018 Report Share Posted February 3, 2018 Child 44 9/10 really good and complete movie! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rei Posted February 4, 2018 Report Share Posted February 4, 2018 Blade Runner 2049 - 8/10 I'm very biased. I love the cyberpunk aesthetic in general so everything about the visuals for this film was tailor-made for me. Story was decent, though some of the characters were weak and/or underutilized. Trespass Against Us - 5.5/10 Nothing special. Fassbender is great (as usual) but the overall film was okay at best. Nothing at all to get excited about. Good Time - 8/10 Great score, interesting yet simple story, nice visuals & a great performance by Pattinson. Slow-paced though, with some unnecessary scenes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramirez Posted February 5, 2018 Report Share Posted February 5, 2018 talented mr ripley 7/10 not as good as the book but certainly watchable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted February 6, 2018 Report Share Posted February 6, 2018 Thor: Ragnarok 5.5/10 They tried to make it funny..................it was at best amusing. I guess it was interesting enough to watch to the end but all in all an average super hero film. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 7, 2018 Report Share Posted February 7, 2018 Blade Runner 2049 ----- 7/10 ( good movie )Suburbicon ----- 4.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted February 7, 2018 Report Share Posted February 7, 2018 Blade Runner (the latest one): 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.