Monsieur.Camara Posted June 17, 2018 Report Share Posted June 17, 2018 Taking my wife out to see either Deadpool 2 or Avengers infinity war. If you had to pick which would you see? Both are absolutely amazing. DP2 is one of the funniest movies I have watched. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted June 17, 2018 Report Share Posted June 17, 2018 I completely agree on this one. I wasnt too excited about Solo after the last Jedi but since I am a fan of the franchise I felt obligated to watch it and it was the best of the recent movies easily. Star Wars stories so far have been far better than the Star Wars movies. +1 The Last Jedi was beyond Boring imo Solo was fun and a very good movie. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted June 17, 2018 Report Share Posted June 17, 2018 The Windmill on Netflix was a pretty fun horror flick. Nothing revolutionary but a fun watch if you have the time. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted June 20, 2018 Report Share Posted June 20, 2018 +1 The Last Jedi was beyond Boring imo Solo was fun and a very good movie. Yeah, i did not like the last Jedi either, i felt they were trying to "kill off" all the old expensive actors (Hello Harrison Ford) and reset with the cheaper cast. If you listen to the interview of Lukas Skywalker after the film, he also says he was not happy on how the character was portrayed, they basically made the greatest Jedi of all time look like a wimp. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gator001 Posted June 21, 2018 Report Share Posted June 21, 2018 not a movie but a series Norsemen on Netflix 8-10 very funny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 22, 2018 Report Share Posted June 22, 2018 Jurassic World : Fallen Kingdom --- 6.5/10 plot wasn't the greatest and were trying to repeat some scenes from the original Jurassic Park movie (Eg; T-Rex roaring looking up the sky etc. and all, Brontosaurus being the first dinosaur seen by the team when arriving on the island ) ... but there were some really emotional scenes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 22, 2018 Report Share Posted June 22, 2018 Taking my wife out to see either Deadpool 2 or Avengers infinity war. If you had to pick which would you see? Both are really good ... but Deadpool is funny as hell ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted June 24, 2018 Report Share Posted June 24, 2018 Stonehearst Asylum: 8/10 what a cast and superb ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted June 24, 2018 Report Share Posted June 24, 2018 Open Grave: 7/10 Really enjoyed this movie, loved this actor from District 9. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 25, 2018 Report Share Posted June 25, 2018 Justice League : The Flashpoint Paradox --- 7.5/10a pretty good DC animated movie ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scooby Posted June 26, 2018 Report Share Posted June 26, 2018 I took the family to see Incredibles 2 and that shit was legendary 10/10 Watched Source Code and it was a real thinker movie but i liked it a lot 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The1rstSaint Posted June 26, 2018 Report Share Posted June 26, 2018 Both are really good ... but Deadpool is funny as hell ... That was funny, the basic instinct scene off the walls. Also loved seeing a lot of my favorite characters growing up, like juggernaut, cable, Domino and even shatterstar for a short period haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted June 27, 2018 Report Share Posted June 27, 2018 Not a movie but Cobra Kai has been outstanding 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
actionjackson Posted June 30, 2018 Report Share Posted June 30, 2018 Not a movie but Cobra Kai has been outstanding 9/10 I was curious about this series so that's good to know. I also saw Jurassic World and thought it was ok, 6.5/10 sounds about right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted July 2, 2018 Report Share Posted July 2, 2018 Yeah, i did not like the last Jedi either, i felt they were trying to "kill off" all the old expensive actors (Hello Harrison Ford) and reset with the cheaper cast. If you listen to the interview of Lukas Skywalker after the film, he also says he was not happy on how the character was portrayed, they basically made the greatest Jedi of all time look like a wimp. Curious what you think(and others can give me their input as well) but when I saw the Last Jedi my first idea was that they should've had Kylo kill Luke and Leia. To me that would make him into the perfect heel. He kills all of the beloved characters and that way people really get behind Rey. I would prefer they not kill Luke but if they do him going out in a bad ass lightsaber duel against Kylo would have been an epic way to go and I think that would get people much more excited for the 3rd movie. Right now I really am in such a neutral place that I really care very little about the 3rd movie in the trilogy. I don't have anybody to root for since they really haven't done well with Rey's character either. In my opinion having him kill Han, Luke, and Leia would have salvaged these movies but that's just me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 2, 2018 Report Share Posted July 2, 2018 Justice League : War (Animated) --- 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gonzasco Posted July 8, 2018 Report Share Posted July 8, 2018 Ant-Man and the Wasp 8/10 Den of Thieves 8/10 Murder on the Orient Express 8/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 7.5/10 Pacific Rim: Uprising 7/10 Isle of Dogs 7/10 Justice League (2017) 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lefty Posted July 8, 2018 Report Share Posted July 8, 2018 I saw Ocean's 8 recently because a friend dragged me along to see it at the theatre. I only paid 5$ to see it but still felt I wasted my money and time. Later that week I watched Logan Lucky at home. Now there's a good heist movie! I give Ocean's 8 6/10 - Sorry but it was the exact same thing as the other umpteen Ocean's movies except with an all woman cast. Really dumb that they are coming out with these all women cast movies lately. Why do they always suck? Charlie's Angels was a good one but since then it's been a stinkfest for that genre. Anyways this movie was nothing special, I rolled my eyes at almost everything they did because it was a recycled rerun of every heist movie ever. Logan Lucky gets 9/10 - I laughed, I cried, and I had the suspense and the awe all at the right moments. Great writing, cast and allaround great film as far as heist movies go. Maybe I am giving it more credit than it deserves but after seeing a shit heist movie this one blows Ocean's 8 out of the water. To smithereens. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted July 8, 2018 Report Share Posted July 8, 2018 The Proposition (2005) , Australian Western w Guy Pearce. Pretty brutal and well made. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gator001 Posted July 9, 2018 Report Share Posted July 9, 2018 Den of thieves 6/10 Not great but I love heist movies so this type of movie is always a winner for me Bunch off UFC fighters in it too (Bisping, holloway,etc) but fortunately they don't say much Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 9, 2018 Report Share Posted July 9, 2018 Son of Batman (animated) ----- 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 14, 2018 Report Share Posted July 14, 2018 Sicario 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gonzasco Posted July 17, 2018 Report Share Posted July 17, 2018 Atomic Blonde 8/10 Red Sparrow 7/10 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle 7/10 Game Night 6/10 Black Panther 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 20, 2018 Report Share Posted July 20, 2018 Get Out --- 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 21, 2018 Report Share Posted July 21, 2018 Justice League : The Throne of Atlantis - 5/10Thoroughbreds - 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.